Visa issues      
Wisdom of Life

Visa issues

What types of visas should be obtained for the entry into Ukraine?

- transit visa (type B); or

- short-stay visa (type C); or

- long-stay visa (type D); or

- immigration visa.

In what cases should a transit visa (type B) be obtained?

The transit visa should be obtained in case of transit through the Ukrainian territory into another country.

How long are you allowed to stay in Ukraine on a transit visa (type B)?

Five (5) days from the date of the entry into Ukraine.

In what cases do you need to apply for a short-stay visa (type C)?

If the duration of your stay in Ukraine does not exceed 90 days within a period of 180 days starting from the date of the first entry into Ukraine.

A short-stay visa can be issued as a single-entry, double-entry and multiple entry visas for 6 months or for a longer period stated in documents, which are considered as a basis for the issue of a type C visa. However, in any case the aforementioned period cannot exceed 5 years.

Is it possible to obtain a short-stay visa at the point of entry to Ukraine? 

Yes, it is possible but only for citizens of Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Mauritius, El Salvador, Seychelles and Turkey who arrive in Ukraine as tourists. Such visas are issued only for 14 days upon presentation of documents that confirm the tourism purpose of a visit.

What documents are necessary to obtain a short-stay visa (type C)?

To obtain a short-stay visa you need to have one of the following documents: (1) an invitation letter from a sponsor in Ukraine, (2) a tourist document, (3) an invitation from a medical institution or religious organization etc. The full list of documents is contingent on the purpose of the visit and the sponsor.

Citizens of Australia, Albania, Guatemala, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Panama, Singapore, Turkey, and Croatia may apply to obtain a short-stay visa without the above referenced invitation letters.

What does a long-stay visa (type D) allow you?

A long-stay visa allows you as a foreigner to enter Ukraine in order for you to provide further documentation that would enable you to stay and live in Ukraine for a period of more than 90 days. A type D visa is issued by the Ukrainian diplomatic agency or consulate as a single-entry visa for a period of 45 days.  Within these 45 days, foreigners should obtain documentation authorizing their stay or residence for a period of more than 90 days.

What documents are necessary to obtain a long-stay visa (type D)?

The list of documents required for the issuance of a long-stay visa is contingent on the purpose of the visit and a sponsor.

How long does it take to obtain a long-stay visa?

It generally takes 15 days to obtain a long-stay visa. If it is necessary to verify information submitted to obtain a long-stay visa this period may be prolonged for up to 30 days.

What is the amount of the consular fee that is charged for the issuing of visas?

A single-entry visa – $85

A double-entry visa – $130

A multiple entry visa – $200

If a visa is issued at the point of entry into Ukraine, the consular fee is 238 UAH, unless otherwise provided for by international agreements of Ukraine.

On what grounds can your visa application be rejected?

The grounds for rejection are as follows:

1. The necessity to ensure national security or to maintain public order;

2. The necessity to protect public health or rights and interests of Ukrainian citizens or other persons residing in Ukraine;

3.  The applicant’s name is included in the database of persons banned from entry into Ukraine or whose right to exit Ukraine is temporarily restricted according to Ukrainian law;

4.  The applicant’s passport is forged, damaged, belongs to another person or does not meet the validity requirements;

5. An applicant provided false information or submitted forged documents;

6. An applicant does not have valid medical insurance (except for the cases when it is not possible to obtain insurance in the country where the application is submitted);

7.  An applicant does not have either sufficient financial resources for the duration of the planned stay and the return to the country of origin or transit to a third country, or a possibility to legally obtain these financial resources while in Ukraine;

8. An applicant failed to confirm the purpose of the planned stay in Ukraine;

9. An applicant failed to provide documents that confirm his/her intention to leave Ukraine prior to the visa expiry date.

Is it possible to appeal a visa refusal decision?

Yes, it is possible. Each visa refusal decision can be challenged to the head of the authority that considered a visa application by filing a reasonable Appeal letter and a request for reconsideration of a visa application. The Appeal letter in question should be submitted within 2 months from the date when a visa refusal decision was obtained.

Where can you find the full list of Ukrainian embassies abroad?

All Ukrainian embassies can be found here.

Where can you find the full list of Ukrainian Consulates General?

To find the full list of all Ukrainian Consulates General please follow the link here.

Do you need a visa to enter Ukraine?

Whether you need a visa to enter Ukraine is contingent on the country you are a citizen of. The full list of countries with information about visa requirements for foreigners entering Ukraine can be found here.